TENNIS ACTIVITIES

TENNIS COMMITTEE

Southie Bundy, Co-Chair

Kathy Lloyd, Co-Chair

Charlie Rathbone, Co-Chair

 

COMMUNITY YOUTH TENNIS

Maureen Ahern

Bruce Posner

Ellen Sarkisian

Rick Rose

 

DATES AND ORGANIZERS OF THE 2000 EVENTS

Cambridge Tennis Club Cambridge Tennis Club

CLUB TOURNAMENTS

 

WOMEN'S SINGLES    June 10 & 11

Semifinals Saturday, June 10 at 9:30 AM and 4:00 PM

Finals Sunday, June 11 at 11:00 AM

Chair: Judy King    Assistant: Phil Crutchfield

MEN'S SINGLES    June 17 & 18

Semifinals Saturday, June 17 at 10:00 AM and 4:00 PM

Finals Sunday, June 18 at 11:00 AM

Chair: Michelle Schaffer    Assistant: Peter Aitken

MIXED DOUBLES     June 24 & 25

Semifinals Saturday, June 24 at 10:00 AM and 4:00 PM

Finals Sunday, June 25 at 11:00 AM

Co-Chairs: David Haskell and Bruce Posner

MIXED DOUBLES (arranged pairings)    July 22 & 23

Semifinals Saturday, July 22 at 10:00 AM and 4:00 PM

Finals Sunday, July 23 at 11:00 AM

Chair: Don McInnes    Assistant: Leo Poverman

WOMEN'S DOUBLES    September 16 & 17

Semifinals Saturday, September 16 at 10:00 AM and 4:00 PM

Finals Sunday, September 17 at 11:00 AM

Chair: Dick Harter    Assistant: Genevieve St. George

MEN'S DOUBLES     September 23 & 24

Semifinals Saturday, September 23 at 10:00 AM and 4:00 PM

Finals Sunday, September 24 at 11:00 AM

Chair: Penny Bragonier    Assistant: Murray Wheeler

SENIORS A & B     September 30 & October 1

Semifinals Saturday, September 30 at 10:00 AM and 4:00 PM

Finals Sunday, October 1 at 11:00 AM

Co-chairs: Marjorie Bride and Pris Choate    Assistant: Lita Newdick

 

ROUND ROBINS

SUNDAY PICK-UP DOUBLES    8:30 - 10:00 AM (open to all)

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM (for 3.5 players and higher)

SPECIAL ROUND ROBINS

YOUTH ROUND ROBIN #1     Saturday, June 3 4:00 - 6:30 PM (rain date June 4)

Co-chairs: Joe and Sarah Cortes

YOUTH ROUND ROBIN #2     Saturday, July 8 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Chair: Michael Yogman     Assistant: Bruce Posner

FIRST MEMBER/GUEST ROUND ROBIN     Saturday, June 10 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Mentor: Rick Rose

Co-chairs: Alexi Joannidis and Joe Barbieri

SECOND MEMBER-GUEST ROUND ROBIN     Saturday, July 15 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Mentor: Rick Rose

Co-chairs: Toby Nagurney and Wendy Mariner

THIRD MEMBER-GUEST ROUND ROBIN     Saturday, August 5 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Mentor: Rick Rose

Chair: Priscilla Hunt     Assistant: Bruce Posner

REGULAR ROUND ROBINS (COST:$15 PER PERSON; TIME: 6:00 PM)

PIZZA ROUND ROBINS (COST:$10 PER PERSON; TIME: 6:00 PM)

Thursday, May 11   Pizza Night

Wednesday, May 17   Pizza Night

Tuesday, May 23

Thursday, June 1

Wednesday, June 7   Pizza Night

Tuesday, June 13

Thursday, June 22   Pizza Night

Wednesday, June 28

Thursday, July 6   Pizza Night

Wednesday, July 12

Tuesday, July 18   Pizza Night

Thursday, July 27

Thursday, August 3   Pizza Night

Wednesday, August 9

Tuesday, August 15   Pizza Night

Thursday, August 24

Wednesday, August 30   Pizza Night

Thursday, September 7   Pizza Night

Tuesday, September 12

Wednesday, September 20

 

HOLIDAY COOKOUTS

10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

MEMORIAL DAY     Monday, May 29

Southie Bundy, Richard Hermon-Taylor, Richard Homonoff, Susan Miller-Havens

FOURTH OF JULY     Tuesday, July 4

Betty Rintels, Molly Downer, Charlie Downer, Eric Wodlinger

LABOR DAY     Monday, September 4

Portia Harcus, Marcia Lamel, Marvin Lazarowitz

COLUMBUS DAY     Monday, October 9

Holly Doyle, Fred Franklin, John Papajohn

SEASON OPENING PARTY INTRODUCING NEW MEMBERS

Sunday, April 30 5-7 PM

This Version:
This version is archived at: http://www.cambridgetennisclub.com/Activities.20000323211755.html

Requests
 Version: 2574 | Series: 75894