PAGE CONTENTS

  T e n n i s

Tournament Schedule

Tournament Champions


2 0 1 9   T O U R N A M E N T   S C H E D U L E (Revised)

Member-Guest Tournament

Saturday, July 20th, 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

(Sign-up by Friday, July 12th

 

Women's Doubles and Men's Singles (both open, all ages)

September 7th-8th weekend

 

Men's Doubles and Women's Singles (both open, all ages)

September 14th-15 weekend 


Senior Women’s Doubles Finals (both players 60+; rolling draw)

September 15th  


Mixed Doubles (open, all ages) and Senior Men's Doubles (both players 60+)

September 21st-22nd weekend

 

Senior Mixed Doubles (partners must reach a combined age of 125+) and Senior Men's Singles (60+)

September 28th-29th weekend

 

Senior Women's Singles Finals (60+; rolling draw) 

September 29th  

 


Rain Dates

October 5th-6th
October 12th-13th


G E N E R A L  T O U R N A M E N T  I N F O R M A T I O N

 

DEADLINES: Sign up by Sunday, August 11th for all tournaments except Senior Women's events.  That deadline is July 15th. Minimum number of entrants per draw is 4.  Maximum is 32.

SIGN UP: Online via tennisdirector.com Access by going to CTC website. (The front desk will assist you if necessary.) 

TIME: All tournaments will take place over a weekend (Saturday-Sunday) with play planned from approximately 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. both days except for Senior Women's events which have a rolling draw.

COST: The cost for each player is $30 ($60 per team) which will include a minimum of two matches, a can of balls for each tournament match, a light breakfast, lunch, and prizes for winners.  Rain dates will be scheduled as necessary.  All entrants will be charged the full entry fee regardless of any change in scheduling, unless the entrant has removed their entry a minimum of 14 days before the tournament date.  All members, including junior family members, are welcome to participate in the tournaments.

FORMAT: All tournaments will be single elimination with a consolation draw for first round losers.  Thus, all players/teams are guaranteed at least 2 matches.  However, in the event of scheduling issues, main draw matches will take priority with consolation matches spilling over into subsequent weekends and/or self-scheduling at at club pro's discretion.

The tennis club pro staff will be onsite during all tournament play and will determine the best format for each round (such as pro-set, ad or no ad, and possible tie-breaker in lieu of a third set). Specific format will be based on number of entrants and court availability.  Club pros will be available to assist in the event of any concerns or issues related to play (rules, etc.) 

RAIN DATES: In the event of inclement weather, the club pro staff will determine the best plan for rescheduling.

NOTE: Every effort will be made to have courts available for non-tournament playing members throughout the weekends.  However, we encourage you to participate or at least come by and watch and join the festivities!

BOOKING TOURNAMENT MATCHES: Court bookings may be made seven days in advance by calling the club.  The club can accommodate a maximum of two Prime Time Tournament courts total per evening.  Please note that booking a tournament match in Prime Time counts toward one’s weekly Prime Time limit. 

• • • 

 
T O U R N A M E N T   C H A M P I O N S

 2017
Women's Singles : Susanna Jacobus
Men's Singles : Peter Urban
Women's Doubles : Aleta Cebere / Shana Roberts Jeffrey
Men's Doubles : Csaba Pazmany & Kevin Cummings
Mixed Doubles : Susanna Jacobus and Joseph Cortes
Senior Women's Singles : Molly Downer
Senior Men's Singles : Dan Hogan
Senior Mixed Doubles (125 combined) : Debra Pruitt & Peter Maggs

2016
Women's Singles : Aleta Cebere (Julia Moore)
Men's Singles : Peter Urban (Kevin Cummings)
Women's Doubles : Deb Pruitt and Jen Radden (Aleta Cebere / Shana Roberts Jeffreyy
Men's Doubles : Csaba Pazmany & Pierce Harman (David Hemenway/Ken Turnbull)
Mixed Doubles : Shana Roberts Jeffrey and Pierce Harman (Aleta Cebere and Gvido Cebers)
Senior Women's Singles :Molly Downer (Julia Moore)
Senior Men's Singles : Mike Wiggins (Jose Navarro)
Senior Mixed Doubles (125 combined) : Becky Boyd and Dan Hogan (Molly Downer and Bill Winkler)

2015
Women's Singles : Jen Radden
Men's Singles : Peter Urban
Women's Doubles : Aleta Cebere and Shana Roberts Jeffrey
Men's Doubles : Csaba Pazmany & Pierce Harman
Mixed Doubles : Liz Herbert and Peter Urban
Senior Women's Singles : Molly Downer
Senior Men's Singles : Was not played
Super Sr Men's Singles : Anthony Herrey
Senior Mixed Doubles (125 combined) : Deb Pruitt and Peter Maggs


2014
Women's Singles : Aleta Cebere
Men's Singles : Peter Urban
Women's Doubles : Susanna Jacobus & Shana Roberts Jeffrey
Men's Doubles : Csaba Pazmany & Pierce Harman
Mixed Doubles : Liz Herbert & Peter Urban
Senior Women's Singles : Molly Downer
Senior Men's Singles : Dan Hogan
Senior Mixed Doubles (125 combined) : Deb Pruitt & Peter Maggs

2014 Consolation
Women's Singles : Lisa Kaneb
Men's Singles : Zack Goldberg
Women's Doubles : Rebecca Boyd & Donna Gordon
Men's Doubles : Derek Magnette & Jackson Hall, Jr.
Mixed Doubles : Aleta Cebere & Guido Cebers
Senior Women's Singles : Carol Streit
Senior Men's Singles : William Winkler
Senior Mixed Doubles (125 combined) : To be scheduled

2013
Women's Singles : Liz Herbert
Men's Singles : Peter Urban
Women's Doubles : Susanna Jacobus & Shana Roberts Jeffrey
Men's Doubles : Charlie Ackerman & Csaba Pazmany
Mixed Doubles : Molly Downer & Michael Fix


2012
Women's Singles : Liz Herbert
Men's Single : Pierce Harman
Women's Doubles : Molly Downer & Liz Herbert
Men's Doubles : Pierce Harman & Csaba Pazmany
Mixed Doubles : Liz Marran & Ken Turnbull

2011
Women's Singles : Molly Downer
Men's Singles : Csaba Pazmany
Women's Doubles : Maeve Ercolani & Michelle Schaffer
Men's Doubles : Michael Fix & Adam Seitchik
Mixed Doubles : Michelle Schaffer & David Hemenway


2010
Women's Singles : Molly Downer
Men's Singles : John Sedgwick
Women's Doubles : Maeve Ercolani & Lauren Norton
Men's Doubles : David Hemenway & Alex Pang
Mixed Doubles : Molly Downer & Michael Fix


2009
Women's Singles : Susanna Greenup
Men's Singles : Michael Fix
Women's Doubles : Molly Downer & Liz Herbert
Men's Doubles : Ben Bradlee & John Sedgwick
Mixed Doubles : Susanna Greeup & Ken Turnbull

2008
Women's Singles : Molly Downer
Men's Singles : Joseph Cortes
Women's Doubles : Molly Downer & Liz Herbert
Men's Doubles : Joseph Cortes & Alex Pang
Mixed Doubles : Michelle Schaffer & David Hemenway


2007
Women's Singles : Michelle Schaffer
Men's Singles : David Hemenway
Women's Doubles : Cela Hobbs & Suzanna Greenup
Men's Doubles : Alex Pang & Joseph Cortes
Mixed Doubles : Michelle Schaffer & David Hemenway

2006
Women's Singles : Jessie von Hippel
Men's Singles : David Hemenway
Women's Doubles : Maeve Ercolani & Sally Fowler
Men's Doubles : David Hemenway & Ken Turnbull
Mixed Doubles : Michelle Schaffer & David Hemenway


2005
Mixed Doubles : Michelle Schaffer & David Hemenway


2004
Mixed Doubles : Michelle Schaffer & David Hemenway
Men's Doubles : Joseph Cortes & David Summersby


2003
Women's Singles : Sarah Carter-Clunan
Men's Singles : Alex Pang
Women's Doubles : Molly Downer & Vickie McEvoy
Men's Doubles : James Baldwin & David Hemenway
Mixed Doubles : Jessie Von Hippel & Alexi Joannidis
Senior Mixed : Mary Nolen & KevinMcDevitt
Arranged Pairs : Lita Newdick & Allen West

2002
Women's Singles : Sarah Carter
Men's Singles : Mathew Hobbs
Women's Doubles : Molly Downer & Ruth Morss
Men's Doubles : Joseph Green & David Hemenway
Mixed Doubles : Michelle Schaffer & David Hemenway
Senior Mixed : Esther Williams & Kevin McDevitt


2001
Women's Singles : Molly Downer
Men's Singles : Alexi Joannidis
Women's Doubles : Sarah Carter & Michelle Schaffer
Men's Doubles : Donald Craven & David Hemenway
Mixed Doubles : Jessie von Hippel & Alexi Joannidis
Senior Mixed Doubles : E.V. Sweeney & Tadhg Sweeney
Arranged Pairs : Lita Newdick & Joseph Cortes


2000
Women's Singles : Sarah Carter
Men's Singles : Alexi Joannidis
Mixed Doubles : Molly Downer & Alex Moot

1999
Women's Singles : Molly Downer
Men's Singles : David Haskell
Women's Doubles : Michelle Schaffer & Lisa Schmid
Men's Doubles : Alex Moot & David Summersby
Mixed Doubles : Michelle Schaffer & Alexi Joannidis

1998
Women's Singles : Sarah Carter
Men's Singles : Raleigh Rogers
Women's Doubles : Molly Downer & Michelle Schaffer
Men's Doubles : James Baldwin & David Hemenway
Mixed Doubles : Molly Downer & Rick Rose


1997
Women's Singles : Sarah Carter
Men's Singles : Raleigh Rogers
Women's Doubles : Jessie von Hippel & Renata von Tscharner
Men's Doubles : Donald Craven & David Hemenway
Mixed Doubles : Faith Moore & Ronald Perry


1996
Women's Singles: : Sarah Carter
Men's Singles : Raleigh Rogers
Women's Doubles : Sarah Carter & Jennifer Ratcliff
Men's Doubles : Raleigh Rogers & Joseph Green
Mixed Doubles : Lisa Schmid & David Hemenway

1995
Women's Singles : Sarah Carter
Men's Singles : Ronald Perry
Women's Doubles : Priscilla Hunt & Barbara Wiget
Men's Doubles : Marvin Lazarowitz & Ronald Perry
Mixed Doubles : Sarah Jolliffe & Ronald Perry


1994
Women's Singles : Paula Cortes
Men's Singles : Ronald Perry
Women's Doubles : Sarah Carter & Jennifer Ratcliff
Men's Doubles : David Haskell & Ronald Perry
Mixed Doubles : Sarah Carter & David Haskell


1993
Women's Singles : Sarah Carter
Men's Singles : Ronald Perry
Women's Doubles : Ruth Morss & Esther Williams
Men's Doubles : David Hemenway & Marvin Lazarowitz
Mixed Doubles : Sarah Jolliffe & Ronald Perry


1992
Women's Singles : E.V. Sweeney
Men's Singles : David Hemenway
Women's Doubles : Paula Cortes & Esther Williams
Men's Doubles : David Hemenway & Hadley Reynolds
Mixed Doubles : Esther Williams & Richard Chute


1991
Women's Singles : Joanna Breyer
Men's Singles : Ronald Perry
Women's Doubles : Paula Cortes & Esther Williams
Men's Doubles : David Haskell & David Hemenway
Mixed Doubles : Esther Williams & Richard Chute


1990
Women's Singles : Frederica Turner
Men's Singles : Alex Moot
Women's Doubles : Paula Cortes & Esther Williams
Men's Doubles : Jeffry Eaton & David Haskell
Mixed Doubles : Esther Williams & Richard Chute

(No data is available to us for 1989.)

1988
Women's Doubles : Paula Cortes & Esther Williams
Mixed Doubles : Esther Williams & Richard Chute

1987
Women's Singles : Esther Williams
Men's Singles : Donald Craven
Women's Doubles : Esther Williams & Paula Cortes

1986
Women's Singles : Esther Williams
Men's Singles : David Hemenway
Women's Doubles : Esther Williams & Paula Cortes
Men's Doubles : Donald Craven & David Hemenway

1985
Women's Singles : Esther Williams
Men's Singles : David Hemenway
Women's Doubles : Esther Williams & Paula Cortes
Men's Doubles : Donald Craven & David Hemenway
Mixed Doubles : Esther Williams & Richard Chute

1984
Men's Singles : David Hemenway

1983
Men's Singles : David Hemenway
Mixed Doubles : Nancy Hemenway & David Hemenway

(No data is available to us for 1982.)

1981
Women's Singles : Joanna Breyer
Men's Singles : Richard Hunt

1980
Women's Singles : Dorothy Knode

(No data is available to us for 1979, 1978.)

1977
Women's Singles : Jennifer Bianchi

1976
Men's Singles : Howard Burkholder

1975
Women's Singles : Jennifer Bianchi
Men's Singles : David Haskell
Mixed Doubles : Priscilla Hunt & Richard Hunt
Mixed Generation Doubles : Richard Hunt & William Hunt
1974
Women's Singles : Jessie Janjigian
Men's Singles : Roger Golde
Mixed Doubles : Jennifer Bianchi & Howard Burkholder

1973
Women's Singles : Jessie Janjigian
Men's Singles : Karim Fawaz
Two Generation Doubles : Helen Hunt & Richard Hunt

1972
(Apparently, some years the club held Spring and Fall Tournaments.)
Men's Singles (Spring) : Richard Hunt
Women's Doubles (Spring) : Cox & Daunix
Men's Doubles (Spring) : Karim Fawaz & Stan Forwand
Mixed Doubles (Spring) : Jessie Janjigian & Stan Forwand
Women's Singles (Fall) : Margery Rowbotham
Men's Singles (Fall) : Karim Fawaz
Men's Doubles (Fall) : Karim Fawaz & Norm Sherry
Two Generation Doubles : Susan Hunt & Richard Hunt

1971
Women's Singles : Jessie Janjigian
Men's Singles : Karim Fawaz
Two Generation Doubles : Helen Hunt & Richard Hunt

1970
Women's Singles : Ann Daunic
Men's Singles : Richard M. Hunt

1969
Women's Singles : Susan Thurlby
Men's Singles : Richard M. Hunt
Men's Doubles : Richard M. Hunt & James Vorenberg

1968
Women's Single : Susan Thurlby
Men's Singles : Richard M. Hunt

1967
Women's Singles : Meg Wilson
Men's Singles : Richard M. Hunt

1966
Women's Singles : Meg Wilson
Women's Doubles : Jennifer Bianchi & Juliet Waters
Men's Singles : Richard M. Hunt
Mixed Doubles : Priscilla Hunt & Richard M. Hunt

(No data is available to us for 1965.)

1964
Women's Doubles : Priscilla Hunt & ?
Mixed Doubles : Priscilla Hunt & Richard M. Hunt

1963
Men's Doubles : Richard Hunt & Ernest Kahn

1962
(Another year where there were apparently Spring and Fall Tournaments)
Men's Singles: Richard Hunt
Mixed Doubles (September) : Priscilla Hunt & Richard Hunt

Note: The club was founded in 1954 and presumably has held some tournaments every year since. We know that there were years in which only a few tournaments took place. In 2005 the club held only one tournament. A complete record of club tournaments is nowhere to be found. We have been able to piece together an incomplete record and we are posting it here on the website to acknowledge tournament winners. We need help in filling in the record. If you can fill in any of the blanks, please contact Joe at the club or by email.

 workFlow 
Requests
 Version: 1068 | Series: 14970 
-->